Main content

    CPMC Annual Report 2010
    Financial Statements

    Financial Statements For the years ended
    December 31, 2010 and 2009

    2010 CPMC Annual Report (PDF)Opens new window
    (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat ReaderOpens new window)

    Statements of Financial Position

    Found on page 38 of the PDF

    Statements of Financial Position
    Assets20102009
    Current: Cash and cash equivalents$2,858,528 $3,464,213
    Current: Short-term investments130,890,771122,998,713
    Current: Pledges and split interest agreements receivable, net 1,171,4763,000,109
    Other current assets604,212900,069
    Total current assets135,524,987130,363,104
    Non-current investments57,964,61251,578,256
    Real property3,685,0003,685,000
    Pledges and split interest agreements receivable, net, less current portion15,862,15011,907,750
    Other assets400,346192,056
    Total assets$213,437,095 $197,726,166

    Statements Of Financial Position
    Liabilities and Net Assets20102009
    Current: Accounts payable and accrued liabilities$420,330 $649,786
    Current: Due to California Pacific Medical Center3,674,3287,706,837
    Current: Obligations under annuity agreements657,718610,824
    Total current liabilities4,752,3768,967,447
    Non Current: Obligations under annuity agreements, less current portion4,028,8083,229,189
    Non Current: Revocable gifts2,000,0002,000,000
    Other677,035677,035
    Total Non-Current liabilities6,705,8435,906,224
    Net Assets: Unrestricted101,528,36885,127,455
    Net Assets: Temporarily restricted56,297,28655,021,555
    Net Assets: Permanently restricted44,153,22242,703,485
    Net Assets: Total net assets201,978,876182,852,495
    Total liabilities and net assets$213,437,095$197,726,166

    Back to top

    Statements of Operations and Changes in Net Assets

    Found on page 39 of the PDF

    Statements of Operations and Changes in Net Assets
    Unrestricted Net Assets20102009
    Unrestricted: Contributions$2,479,514$2,230,069
    Unrestricted: Investment income (loss)2,574,230-6,948,781
    Unrestricted: Net assets released from restrictions8,894,59813,401,944
    Unrestricted: Other revenue1,692,4811,832,850
    Unrestricted: Service contract with California Pacific Medical Center6,728,9166,728,916
    Total unrestricted revenues, gains and other support22,369,73917,244,998
    Program expenditures: California Pacific Medical Center18,247,13327,223,049
    Program expenditures: Others555,702566,312
    Total program expenditures18,802,83527,789,361
    Management and general1,043,7951,893,643
    Fund raising3,289,2033,061,268
    Total unrestricted expenditures and operating expenses23,135,83332,744,272
    Change in net unrealized gains and losses on investments17,167,00738,604,373
    Change in unrestricted net assets16,400,91323,105,099

    Statements of Operations and Changes in Net Assets
    Temporarily Restricted Net Assets20102009
    Contributions$10,419,505$7,111,518
    Investment income (loss)134,331-56,252
    Change in net unrealized gains and losses on investments172,537615,672
    Change in valuation of pledges and split interest agreements-556,044192,359
    Net assets released from restrictions-8,894,598-13,401,944
    Change in temporarily restricted net assets1,275,731-5,538,647

    Statements of Operations and Changes in Net Assets
    Permanently Restricted Net Assets20102009
    Contributions1,449,7371,216,416
    Change in permanently restricted net assets1,449,7371,216,416
    Change in net assets19,126,38118,782,868
    Net assets at beginning of year182,852,495164,069,627
    Net assets at end of year$201,978,876 $182,852,495

    Back to top

    Statements of Cash Flows

    Found on page 40 of the PDF

    Statements of Cash Flows
    Operating Activities20102009
    Change in net assets$19,126,381 $182,852,495
    Adjustments to reconcile change in net assets to net cash (used in) provided by operating activities: Change in net unrealized gains and losses on investments-17,339,544-39,412,404
    Net changes in operating assets and liabilities: Net pledges and split interest agreements receivable-2,125,7674,670,038
    Net changes in operating assets and liabilities: Other assets87,5672,284,385
    Net changes in operating assets and liabilities: Accounts payable and accrued liabilities and other liabilities-229,456-210,479
    Net changes in operating assets and liabilities: Due to California Pacific Medical Center-4,032,5093,576,591
    Net changes in operating assets and liabilities: Obligations under annuity agreements846,513-267,172
    Net cash used in operating activities-3,666,816-10,576,173

    Statement of Cash Flows
    Investing Activities20102009
    Purchases and sales or maturities of investments, net3,061,1304,433,737
    Net increase in cash and cash equivalents-605,685-6,142,436
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of year$2,858,528 $3,464,213

    Back to top